# Budget Analysis — Barnado Compound vs $1.75M

> ROM (rough order-of-magnitude, ±25%) costing · 2026 dollars · **Delaware mid-Atlantic pricing** *(corrected from earlier Mountain-West assumption per builder)* · site preparation **excluded** per builder note. Site plan now shows FFE 252.4 / pier foundation / existing sanitary sewer lateral / above FEMA floodplain — site prep is meaningfully de-risked.

---

## Summary

There are now **two credible cost scenarios** because the builder's rebuttal challenges my conservative residential ROM with a defensible PEMB-efficient counter-position. Both are presented honestly. Actual GC bids will tell.

| Scenario | Total before site prep | vs $1.75M |
|---|---|---|
| **PEMB-efficient (builder's position)** | **~$1.85–2.10M** | +$100–350K (6–20%) over |
| **Conservative ROM (reviewer's position)** | **~$2.30–2.45M** | +$550–700K (31–40%) over |
| Low-case (favorable bids + scope discipline) | ~$1.75–1.85M | at envelope to +6% over |
| High-case (Delaware bid market + change orders) | ~$2.55–2.80M | +$800K to $1.05M over |

The two positions diverge on whether PEMB shell economics + concentrated finish zones reduce *interior framing*, *interior finish*, *trade coordination*, and *GC fee* lines by 20–35%. Site prep (excluded from both) is now meaningfully de-risked: pier foundation confirmed, sewer lateral identified, building above floodplain.

The $1.75M strict budget is **achievable in the builder's PEMB-efficient scenario only with favorable Delaware bids + held scope discipline.** Three honest paths:

1. **Trust PEMB efficiencies + grow contingency to 15%** — accept ~$1.85–2.05M effective, treat $1.75M as the stretch target.
2. **Cut $200–300K of scope** — see "Cost-reduction levers" below; defer LOW finish + downgrade specific items to claim the gap.
3. **Phase the build** — defer LOW finish, defer one ILS bay, defer lift to Phase 2.

### Builder's PEMB-efficient counter-scenario

Per Peter's rebuttal, the design optimizes for industrial PEMB economics that don't apply to standard custom residential ROM:

- Two-column spine + 18" floor assembly uses standard steel gauges (lower tonnage)
- "Concentrated capsule" focuses high-density finish into the central living wing; gym, workshop, and ILS garage absorb lower per-sqft finish costs
- Industrial-aesthetic zones need much less interior framing + drywall + finish work
- PEMB shell economics deliver ~15–25% labor savings vs. site-built equivalents
- Brown Kynar 500 IMP = continuous thermal/air/vapor in one product, eliminating layered residential wall labor

Re-pricing at PEMB-efficient assumptions:

| Category | Conservative | PEMB-efficient | Δ |
|---|---:|---:|---:|
| Foundation + slab/pier | 130 | 110 | -20 |
| PEMB shell + erect | 220 | 220 | — |
| IMP envelope walls | 230 | 215 | -15 |
| Roof IMP + drainage | 90 | 80 | -10 |
| Spine wall + glazing | 110 | 95 | -15 |
| Gym hero wall + clerestory | 70 | 60 | -10 |
| Interior framing + drywall | 95 | 65 | -30 |
| HVAC | 175 | 150 | -25 |
| Radiant + manifolds | 105 | 90 | -15 |
| Plumbing + fixtures | 115 | 105 | -10 |
| Electrical + EV + solar-ready | 110 | 100 | -10 |
| Lighting | 70 | 65 | -5 |
| Doors + stairs + finish | 110 | 90 | -20 |
| Kitchen + cooking + island vent | 95 | 90 | -5 |
| Workshop + lift + equipment | 95 | 90 | -5 |
| ILS finish + appliances | 85 | 75 | -10 |
| Flooring + threshold (LDD-24) | 70 | 60 | -10 |
| Permits + design + GC fee | 130 | 100 | -30 |
| **Subtotal** | **2,205** | **1,860** | **-345** |
| Contingency 10% | 220 | 185 | -35 |
| **Project total before site prep** | **~$2,425K** | **~$2,045K** | **-$380K** |

PEMB-efficient lands at ~$2.05M — still above $1.75M but the $300K gap is bridgeable with easy-wins + small scope discipline. Both scenarios may be partly right; **real GC bids resolve it.**

---

## Line-item rollup (likely case)

| Category | $K likely | $K range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation + slab | 130 | 100–160 | Includes radiant + slab-edge insulation. Site prep excluded. |
| PEMB shell + erect | 220 | 180–260 | 4-bay × 30' × 60' frame package, erection included. |
| Exterior envelope (IMP walls) | 230 | 190–280 | 4" PVDF tier; lower tier saves $20–40K. |
| Roof IMP + drainage | 90 | 70–110 | Roof IMP separate from wall IMP. |
| Spine wall + glazing | 110 | 80–140 | Includes 18'×10' glass garage door. |
| Gym hero wall + clerestory | 70 | 55–95 | ~190 sqft of clerestory glazing + integration. |
| Interior framing + drywall | 95 | 75–125 | Habitable-zone interior assemblies. |
| HVAC | 175 | 130–225 | Ducted living + ducted bedroom + 4 mini-splits + destrat fans + ERV. |
| Radiant + manifolds | 105 | 85–135 | All three clusters; gypcrete upstairs included. |
| Plumbing + fixtures | 115 | 90–150 | DWV + supply + 7 toilets + 10 sinks + heaters. |
| Electrical + EV + solar-ready | 110 | 90–140 | 400A + 2 subpanels + EV stubs + solar prewire. |
| Lighting (custom soffit + scene) | 70 | 55–95 | Linear LED + Lutron + commissioning. |
| Doors + stairs + interior finish | 110 | 85–145 | 30+ doors, 54" wide stair, baseline finish. |
| Kitchen + cooking + island vent | 95 | 70–130 | Includes the LDD-07 custom integrated system. |
| Workshop + lift + equipment | 95 | 70–135 | Lift is the dominant cost. |
| ILS finish + appliances | 85 | 65–115 | Aging-in-place fixtures + appliances. |
| **Flooring + threshold (LDD-24, new)** | **70** | **50–95** | **Gym urethane + SPC LVP + polished concrete + flush threshold.** |
| Permits + design + GC fee | 130 | 100–170 | Assumes ~6–8% GC fee on hard costs. |
| **Subtotal hard + soft** | **2,205** | 1,790–2,800 | |
| Contingency 10% | 220 | — | |
| **Project total** | **~2,425** | **~$2.0M–$2.7M** | Before site prep. |

*Note: original rollup before flooring addition was ~$1,935K + $195K contingency = $2.13M. The new flooring LDD adds ~$70K + contingency adjustment, bringing the total to ~$2.43M.*

**Site prep: excluded.** Builder estimates $50K+, with high uncertainty pending the civil engineer meeting next week. Range $30–150K is possible depending on grading, septic vs. sewer, water source, electrical service distance, driveway, and frost-depth foundation requirements.

---

## Cost-reduction levers (where the $300–400K can come from)

Ranked by likely savings × political feasibility:

### Easy wins (do these first)

| Move | Savings | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Downgrade IMP exterior finish tier (PVDF → SMP polyester) | $20–40K | Faster fade in 10–15 years |
| Defer LOW finish and fixtures to Phase 2 (rough-in only) | $40–80K | LOW unusable until Phase 2 |
| Defer one ILS bedroom or one bathroom finish | $30–60K | Less ILS flexibility |
| Heat-pump water heater instead of distributed tankless | $5–15K | Slightly less hot-water flow capacity |
| Vinyl LVP instead of luxury SPC | $10–20K | Floor-feel slightly worse; warranty considerations |
| Single washer/dryer set instead of two | $5–10K | Less laundry capacity |
| Standard sectional garage doors at south bay (vs premium) | $5–10K | Aesthetic compromise on south face |

**Easy-win subtotal: $115–235K saved.** Possibly enough to close half the gap.

### Harder cuts (more political)

| Move | Savings | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Defer or eliminate lift (LDD-13) | $25–55K | LOW access via stair only; not aging-in-place |
| Standard hanging hood instead of LDD-07 integrated vent system | $25–60K | Big aesthetic compromise over kitchen |
| Dry climate-panel radiant upstairs instead of gypcrete | $10–25K | Worse acoustic performance + slower response |
| Eliminate destratification fans (LDD-05) | $20–35K | Gym comfort worse in winter |
| Reduce service to 300A from 400A | $4–8K | Tight on long-term capacity |
| Eliminate solar-ready conduit + reserved capacity | $1–3K | Future solar install much harder |
| Powered garage door instead of manual counter-balanced | -$2 to +$4K | Operational ease vs cost neutral or slightly more |

**Hard-cut subtotal: up to $85–186K saved**, but each one cuts into the design's identity.

### Phasing options

| Move | Savings now | Future cost |
|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 = shell + first floor + ILS; Phase 2 = upstairs UCR/LOW finish + lift | $250–400K | 18–36 months of partial use, future cost 1.15–1.3× of original |
| Phase 1 = no workshop equipment; rough-in only | $30–60K | Workshop unusable until shop built out |
| Phase 1 = no solar inverter (conduit only) | $2–5K | Add inverter later, $8–15K |

**Phasing can defer $250–500K**, at the cost of mid-build pause and some loss-of-use during ownership transition.

---

## Recommended path (my opinion as air-gap reviewer)

Given the design's strong identity and the $1.75M strict envelope, I'd recommend the following sequence of decisions before commitment:

1. **Confirm with the builder/owner**: is $1.75M strict, or is there 10–15% headroom?
2. **Get site prep from civil engineer next week.** Without it, every other number floats.
3. **If $1.75M is strict and site prep is ~$50K**:
   - Easy wins: ~$150K saved → new target $2.0M before site prep, $2.05M total
   - Defer LOW finish: another $50K saved → ~$1.95M before site prep, $2.0M total
   - **Still $250K over** — would need to either accept a small overrun or trim a "hard cut" item like the integrated vent system
4. **If $1.75M is flexible** (call it $2.0M effective + site prep):
   - Easy wins on finish tier saves ~$50–100K
   - Keep the identity items (vent, lift, gypcrete radiant) intact
   - Project lands at ~$2.0–2.1M before site prep, ~$2.05–2.15M total
   - **This is the recommended scenario.**

The hardest conversation is the integrated island vent. It's the single most identity-defining piece of the design and probably the riskiest piece technically. If you cut it, the kitchen becomes conventional and the building loses one of its three signature moves (the others being the spine wall and west clerestory). If you keep it, build a mockup and verify performance before locking the integration.

---

## Diagram

![Budget waterfall vs $1.75M envelope](../../diagrams/12-budget-waterfall.svg)

*Note: the waterfall SVG was rendered before the LDD-24 flooring addition. Add ~$70K flooring + ~$7K contingency adjustment to reach the updated $2.43M total. Will be re-rendered in final deliverable revision.*
